Cashflow CoachesCashflow CoachesFind my bottleneckBook your call
Home / Meta ads cost

How Much Do Meta Ads Cost in 2026? CPM, Cost per Lead and Cost per Call

Meta ads cost what you set as your budget. What matters is what each step costs you. On one of our live cold webinars we paid $88.81 per 1,000 views, $1.35 per click and $7.08 per registration. Another client paid $66 per booked call. We start clients at $150 a day.

Blake Mathews's live webinar collected $40,000 on $710 of Meta ads, five days before it ran. Results are not typical.

By Anshjeet Singh, founder of Cashflow Coaches. Updated 22 October 2026.

1How much do Meta ads cost for a coaching business?

There is no fixed price. Meta runs an auction and you pay for views. Some viewers click, some clickers sign up, and some sign-ups book a call. Each step has its own cost.

LayerWhat it meansHow it is worked out
CPMWhat 1,000 views of your ad costAd spend ÷ views × 1,000
Cost per clickWhat one person clicking costsAd spend ÷ link clicks
Cost per leadWhat one sign-up or registration costsAd spend ÷ leads
Cost per booked callWhat one call on your calendar costsAd spend ÷ booked calls
Cost per clientWhat one buyer costs in adsAd spend ÷ new clients

A coach selling a $5,000 program on calls should watch the last two rows most. A lead that never books is wasted spend however cheap it was.

Real screenshots from our clients and our stories. Not typical.

2What did our Meta ads actually cost?

One live webinar on cold Meta traffic, from the ad account. Cold means the people had never heard of the offer. The full write-up is in the $40,000 on $710 case study.

StepNumberWhere it comes from
Ad spend$956.06Ad account
CPM$88.81Ad account
Viewsabout 10,765Worked out: $956.06 ÷ $88.81 × 1,000
Cost per click$1.35Ad account
Clicksabout 708Worked out: $956.06 ÷ $1.35
Click rateabout 6.6%Worked out: clicks ÷ views
Cost per registration$7.08Ad account
Registrationsabout 135Worked out: $956.06 ÷ $7.08
Clicks that signed upabout 19%Worked out: 135 ÷ 708
Cash collected, 5 days before the webinar$40,000Payment dashboard

$88.81 per 1,000 views is a high CPM. About 6.6% of viewers clicked, so each click still cost only $1.35.

The $66 per booked call came from a different client: a $15,000 B2B offer, Meta ads into a webinar, then a booking flow to a team of diallers and closers, with no retargeting running yet. See the $66 per booked call case study. Both are real results, not typical.

3What do other operators report?

Operator reports from high ticket funnels, not industry averages. Ours are in the last column.

NumberOperators reportOur cases
CPM, cold traffic$30 to $80$88.81
Link click rateabout 2%about 6.6%
Sign-up rate on a webinar page20% to 50%about 19%
Cost per webinar registration$10 to $15 is great, $15 to $20 is average$7.08
Clicks that become booked calls (call funnel)3% to 5%not published
Cost per booked call$100 to $300; $500 to $1,000 for long sales cycles or big tickets$66 (B2B, $15,000 offer)
Cost per client, early months$1,500 to $2,500not published
Cost per client, B2B offers on adsabout $3,000, give or take $1,500not published

Our webinar case had a high CPM and a low sign-up rate, but a click rate three times the usual mark. On that funnel we would test the sign-up page first, because a better page makes every lead cheaper.

4How does CPM turn into cost per lead?

Multiply the click rate by the sign-up rate to see how many of every 1,000 viewers become leads. Then divide the CPM by that.

Cost per lead=CPM÷(1,000 × click rate × sign-up rate)

Our case: 1,000 × 6.6% × 19% = about 12.5 leads per 1,000 views. $88.81 ÷ 12.5 = $7.08 a lead.

ExampleCPMClick rateSign-up rateCost per lead
Our live webinar case$88.816.6%19%$7.08
Low end of the reported ranges$302%50%$3.00
Middle of the reported ranges$552%35%$7.86
High end of the reported ranges$802%20%$20.00

The last three rows are worked out from the reported ranges, not measured. Click rate and sign-up rate are the two you control with your ad and your page. CPM mostly moves with the auction.

5The Meta ads budget planner: what daily budget gets you your clients?

Start from the clients you want and work back to a daily budget. Then check you can afford the calls it buys.

What daily budget do I need?
Your goal
After the lead
The ads
Start from
Daily budget needed$157
Ad spend a month$4,722
Booked calls a month33
Leads a month667
Cost per lead$7.08
Cost per booked call$142
Most to pay per booked call$240
Cash return on ads3.4x
You can afford this.
Your Meta ads plan

Booking, show and close rates are starting values, not our client numbers.

Booking rate moves cost per booked call far more than cost per lead. Click rate moves every number below it.

6What cost per booked call can you afford?

Judge cost per call against your own cash collected, not other people's benchmarks. A $1,000 call is cheap if a sale collects $25,000 up front. A $100 call is dear if a sale collects $1,000.

Most to pay per call=cash per sale × show rate × close rate÷cash back you want

Dana, a made-up coach, collects $4,000 a sale, 60% of calls show and 20% of those buy. One booked call is worth $4,000 × 60% × 20% = $480 of cash. She wants $2 back for every $1 of ads, so her line is $240 a call. Set a floor of at least $1.20 in cash back for every $1 of ads, because breaking even on cash loses money after fees.

Know what a call is worth? Now buy more of them.We find the step that would drop your cost per call the most.Book your callNot ready? Find your bottleneck in 2 minutes

7How much should you spend on Meta ads a day?

We start clients at $150 a day, about $4,500 a month. Other operators start once they can fund $6,000 to $10,000 a month, around $200 a day, and expect $1,500 to $2,500 to win a client at first.

Meta needs about 50 conversion events per ad set each week to leave its learning phase.

If Meta countsAt this cost each50 a week costs
Registrations$7.08$354
Leads, high end of reported range$20$1,000
Booked calls$150$7,500

A small budget can't teach Meta from booked calls alone. Optimize for a step higher up, like a registration or an application, and track calls and cash yourself.

How to raise your daily budget without losing cheap calls

  1. Raise 20% to 30% at a time. $150 a day goes to $180, not $300. Then wait 3 to 4 days before the next step.
  2. Keep the rest still. Do not change the page, the offer or the calendar in the same week, or you will not know what moved the cost.
  3. Check the calendar. If closers are more than about 80% to 90% booked, more calls wait days and show rate drops. Add hours first.
  4. Know your step-back line. If cost per booked call rises more than 30% after a raise and stays there for 3 days, go back to the last good budget.
  5. Widen before you push. Some operators cap cold spend at about $10 a day per 10,000 people in the audience.

See If You Qualify

Bring your cost per booked call from the planner. We will tell you which step we would fix first.

8Why are your Meta ads so expensive?

When costs climb, check these in order.

  1. Too few ads. Operators commonly report that 9 or fewer of every 100 ads work, and only 1 to 3 can take serious spend. If you launched five ads, you probably have no winner yet.
  2. A tired winner. Rising cost per result with falling volume, or the same cost with worse leads, usually means ad fatigue. Copy the campaign, pull the ads that took most of the spend, add close variations.
  3. A weak page. If your sign-up rate is under 20%, every lead costs more than it should. Our own case sat at about 19%.
  4. An audience too small for the budget. If cost per result jumps every time you raise spend, widen the audience first.
  5. No budget for new ads. Put at least 10% of monthly ad spend into new creative. A common split is 70% on new versions of the winner, 20% on close cousins and 10% on wild ideas.

If the ads look fine and calls still cost too much, the leak is after the click. Find the exact bottleneck in your business.

9When to kill, keep or scale a Meta ad

Judge every ad on cost per booked call and cash, not on clicks. Use the "most to pay per call" line from the planner.

DecisionWhen
Too earlySpent less than 3 times your target cost per lead, or less than 2 times your most-to-pay line. Leave it running.
KillPast those amounts with no booked call, or cost per booked call above 1.5 times your line. Also kill ads whose leads never show.
IterateGood click rate but few bookings, or a good hook with rising cost. Keep the idea and make 3 to 5 new versions with a new first 3 seconds.
KeepCost per booked call steady and under your line. Leave it alone.
ScaleCost per booked call under about 70% of your line for 7 days, with at least 5 booked calls that show and close.

Tired ad or full audience? Pull the budget back for 3 days. If cost per result does not drop, the ad is tired: replace it with near copies of the winner. If it drops, the idea has hit its ceiling at that spend: keep it at the lower budget and add a new angle next to it. Keep cold audiences at about 2 to 3 views of an ad.

To run this on your own ads export, get the ad performance review skill. It gives each ad a kill, keep, iterate or scale call.

10Are Meta ads worth it for coaches?

They are worth it when one sale pays for many calls. A high CPM does not rule them out: our webinar case above paid $88.81 per 1,000 views, above the reported range, and still collected $40,000 on $710 of net ad spend.

At $66 a call and a $15,000 price, one sale pays for the ads behind about 227 booked calls. If one sale only covers 5 calls, fix the price or the close rate before you buy traffic. The ROAS calculator and the client acquisition cost calculator run the rest of that math. If your ad account shows one ROAS and your bank shows another, here is how to find your real ROAS.

11Worked example: Dana's first month

Dana is a made-up business coach, not a client. She sells a $5,000 program and collects about $4,000 cash per sale once payment plans are counted. She spends $150 a day.

LineThe mathResult
Ad spend$150 × 30 days$4,500
Cost per lead$60 CPM ÷ (1,000 × 1.5% × 25%)$16
Leads$4,500 ÷ $16about 281
Booked calls281 × 8%about 22
Cost per booked call$4,500 ÷ 22.5$200
Clients22.5 × 60% show × 20% close2.7
Cash collected2.7 × $4,000$10,800
Cash back per $1 of ads$10,800 ÷ $4,5002.4x

Dana's ceiling is $240 a call at a 2x target, so $200 is fine. She then tests 30 new ads and finds one that lifts her click rate from 1.5% to 2%, with the same budget and page.

One better ad: $200 to $150 a call
1.5% click rate$200 a call
  • $16 per lead, 281 leads
  • 22 calls, 2.7 clients
  • $10,800 cash, 2.4x
2% click rate$150 a call
  • $12 per lead, 375 leads
  • 30 calls, 3.6 clients
  • $14,400 cash, 3.2x

Made-up example.

12What to do this week

  1. Open Ads Manager. Write down last month's spend, CPM, link click rate and cost per lead.
  2. Count leads, booked calls, calls that showed and sales for the same month.
  3. Put your goal and rates in the planner. Copy the plan and note your most-to-pay line.
  4. Sort your ads with the kill, keep or scale table. Turn off the losers past their minimum spend.
  5. Find the weakest step the planner names and fix only that one this week.
  6. Raise the budget only on ad sets that pass the scale test, 20% at a time. If you want us to look at it with you, see if you qualify.

Getting clients for a consulting offer instead? Read how to get consulting clients, ranked by cost per client, and how to scale a consulting business without adding hours.

Find the exact bottleneck in your business

Frequently asked questions

How much do Meta ads cost for a coaching business?

You set the budget, so the real question is what each step costs. On one of our live cold webinars we paid $88.81 per 1,000 views, $1.35 per click and $7.08 per registration. Another client paid $66 per booked call on a $15,000 offer. These are real results, not typical. We start clients at $150 a day.

How much do people charge to run Meta ads?

It depends on the model. Some charge a one-time setup fee, some a monthly retainer, some both. Some operators charge a $3,000 to $5,000 setup with a monthly retainer of 15% to 20% of that fee. Cashflow Coaches builds the whole system, ads to sales calls, as a one-time five-figure install. Ad spend is separate and paid from your own ad account.

Why is Facebook charging me $25?

Meta charges your card when your ad spend reaches your billing threshold, and again on your monthly bill date for anything left over. A small charge usually means you hit the threshold. You can see and change it in Ads Manager under Billing and payments, in Payment settings. Meta explains it on its About billing thresholds help page (checked 22 October 2026).

Are Meta ads really worth it?

They are worth it when one sale pays for many booked calls. Work out the cash one booked call brings in: cash per sale times show rate times close rate. If you pay less than that per call, with room to spare, ads are worth it. One of our webinars collected $40,000 on $710 of ads. That is real, but not typical.

What is a good CPM on Meta ads?

Operators running cold traffic to high ticket offers commonly report $30 to $80 per 1,000 views. CPM alone does not tell you much. Our live webinar paid $88.81 and still got $1.35 clicks, because about 6.6% of viewers clicked.

What is a good cost per lead on Meta ads?

Work it out from your own numbers: CPM divided by (1,000 times click rate times sign-up rate). For cold webinar registrations, $10 to $15 is great and $15 to $20 is average. Our live case paid $7.08.

What is a good cost per booked call?

Most operators plan on $100 to $300 per booked call, and $500 to $1,000 for long sales cycles or big tickets. The better test is your own: cash per sale times show rate times close rate is what one call is worth. Pay well under that.

How much should I spend on Meta ads per day?

We start clients at $150 a day. Other operators start when they can fund $6,000 to $10,000 a month, around $200 a day. Less than that can work, but Meta learns slowly when it sees few sign-ups each week.

Anshjeet Singh holding the Skool Games trophy
About the authorAnshjeet Singh

$10M+ in client results. I run Cashflow Coaches, a done-for-you marketing, sales, operations and tracking agency. We handle everything from paid ads, funnels, webinars, VSLs and Skool communities to setters, closers, ops and tracking. Two-time Skool Games winner.

YouTubeInstagram

Bring your ad numbers to the call.

We look at your CPM, cost per lead and cost per booked call, find the step that costs you the most, and map the full system for your business. If you are not a fit, we tell you what to fix first.

Book your call

Keep reading: Case study: $40,000 on $710 of adsCase study: $66 per booked callROAS calculatorClient acquisition cost calculatorClient acquisition systemScale a coaching businessGet consulting clientsScale a consulting businessDone-for-you webinar funnelFind your bottleneck (quiz)

Dana is a made-up example. Her numbers show how the math works and are not a client result. Benchmarks on this page are other operators' reports. They are not Cashflow Coaches results, not industry-wide averages and not a promise. Views, clicks, click rate and sign-up rate in our case are worked out from the ad account figures. The booking, show and close rates in the planner are starting values, not client numbers. Every real result on this page is a past result from a specific client. None of them is typical.

Know your cost per call?Bring it. We will find the cheaper path.

Find my bottleneckBook your call