Cashflow CoachesCashflow CoachesFind my bottleneckBook your call
Home / Client acquisition cost

Client Acquisition Cost (CAC): Formula, Examples and Benchmarks

Client acquisition cost (CAC) is everything you spent to win clients divided by the number of new clients. For a high ticket coaching offer, a good CAC is under 20% of your price: under $2,000 on a $10,000 program. Lifetime value should be at least 3 times CAC.

CAC=all acquisition costs÷new clients

By Anshjeet Singh, founder of Cashflow Coaches. Updated 24 October 2026.

Estimate your CAC
$
%
%
$
Estimated client acquisition cost$2,50033% of your price
Works, but thin

Real campaign: $66 per booked call on Blake Mathews's $15K offer. Not typical. Example numbers above are Priya's, a made-up coach. For every cost line, use the full calculator.

1What is client acquisition cost?

Client acquisition cost (CAC) is the average amount you spend to win one new paying client. The customer acquisition meaning is the same, so customer acquisition cost is the same metric: service businesses say client, stores and software firms say customer.

Real screenshots from our clients and our stories. Not typical.

2What is the client acquisition cost formula?

Both forms give the same answer when the numbers are from the same month.

FormFormulaUse it for
SimpleTotal acquisition cost ÷ new clientsLast month's real CAC
Call funnelCost per booked call ÷ (show rate × close rate)Planning, before you have clients

In the second form, three numbers set CAC and only one of them is about ads.

What counts as a cost?

Count everything you would stop paying if you stopped getting new clients. Leave out the cost of serving the clients you have.

CostCount it?
Ad spendYes
Other marketing (content help, an agency, an editor)Yes
Setters and closers, pay and commissionYes
Tools (funnel pages, CRM, calendar, dialer)Yes
Coaching and deliveryNo, that is delivery cost

3Fully loaded CAC vs paid-only CAC: which should you use?

Use paid-only CAC to judge your ads and fully loaded CAC to judge your business.

Paid-only CACFully loaded CAC
CountsAd spendAds, team pay and commission, tools, other marketing
FormulaAd spend ÷ new clientsAll acquisition costs ÷ new clients
AnswersAre my ads working?Can I afford to grow?
Priya's month$8,000 ÷ 4.8 = $1,667$12,000 ÷ 4.8 = $2,500

Priya's ads look fine at $1,667 a client. Her business pays $2,500. If she judged growth on the first number, she would spend into a loss a third bigger than she thinks.

4How do you calculate client acquisition cost? Three examples

  1. Pick one full month.
  2. Add every acquisition cost: ads, team pay and commission, tools, other marketing.
  3. Count new paying clients in the same month.
  4. Divide costs by clients. Then compare the answer to your price.

Each customer acquisition cost example below is a made-up business, one month each.

LinePriya, coachMarco, consultantLena's B2B firm
Price$7,500$4,000 a month$15,000
Ads$8,000$3,000$12,000
Team pay and commission$3,500$0, he sells$6,000
Tools and other$500$1,000$2,000
All costs$12,000$4,000$20,000
New clients4.825
Fully loaded CAC$2,500$2,000$4,000
Paid-only CAC$1,667$1,500$2,400
CAC as share of price33%50% of month one27%

Priya is amber: a third of her price goes to winning the client. Marco looks red on month one, but his clients stay about 8 months, so he earns back his $2,000 in two weeks of fees. Read CAC next to lifetime value. Lena pays the most per client and is the healthiest of the three, because her price is twice Priya's.

5What is the difference between CAC and CPA?

CPA (cost per acquisition) is the ad cost of one action, like a lead or a booked call. CAC is the full cost of one paying client. CPA comes from your ad platform. CAC comes from your bank account and your CRM.

NumberFormulaPriya
Cost per leadAd spend ÷ leads$20
CPAAd spend ÷ the action you chose$200 per booked call
Cost per booked call, all inAll costs ÷ booked calls$300
CACAll costs ÷ new clients$2,500

For coaches who sell on calls: CAC = cost per booked call ÷ (show rate × close rate). Priya: $300 ÷ (60% × 20%) = $2,500. Two of those three numbers have nothing to do with ads.

6What is a good customer acquisition cost for a high ticket coach?

A $1,500 CAC is cheap on a $15,000 program and a disaster on a $1,500 one, so judge CAC as a share of your price.

CAC as % of priceVerdictWhat it means
Under 20%GreenHealthy. You can afford to spend more to grow.
20% to 35%AmberWorks, but thin once delivery costs come out. Fix a step first.
Over 35%RedToo high. Do not add ad spend until a step is fixed.

Your margin sets the real line. If delivery eats half of each sale, stay near the bottom of green.

CAC benchmarks, checked 23 October 2026

The first rows are what operators running high ticket funnels commonly report. The last row is our own campaign.

BenchmarkNumberSource
CAC, $10K to $15K coaching offerabout $2,000Operator report
CAC, B2B offer on paid adsabout $3,000, give or take $1,500Operator report
CAC, first months of Meta ads$1,500 to $2,500Operator report
Cost per booked call to plan on$100 to $300Operator report
Show rate, realistic best60% to 70%Operator report
Close rate, one-call close20% to 25%Operator report
Cost per booked call, $15K B2B offer$66Our case study, not typical

The biggest funnels spend $5,000 to $10,000 per client and break even on the first payment, then profit on back-end offers. That works for very large businesses. At $30K to $100K a month, you want CAC paid back on day one.

See If You Qualify

Bring your CAC from this page. We will tell you what we would fix first.

7What is a good LTV to CAC ratio?

LTV is lifetime value: everything one client pays you over time. The common rule is LTV at least 3 times CAC. But 3 to 1 only holds when lead generation, sales and delivery are automated. Each stage run by people pushes the ratio you need higher.

How your business runsLTV:CAC to aim for
Leads, sales and delivery all automated3 to 1
One of the three run by people6 to 1
Two run by people9 to 1
All three run by people12 to 1 or more

Most coaching businesses sell on calls and deliver by hand, so 3 to 1 is too thin. Renewals and a second offer raise LTV, and with it the CAC you can afford. Work out yours with the customer lifetime value calculator, which also gives the most you can pay per booked call.

8Why is your CAC so high?

CAC is high because one step leaks. The step furthest below its normal range is your bottleneck. Operators commonly fix the step that is easiest to double first. Doubling a 1.5% page conversion to 3% halves cost per call. Get the funnel math diagnostic skill to run this table on your own month with Claude. If you do not have these numbers yet, find the exact bottleneck in your business.

StepCommonly reported rangeIf you are below it
Ad cost (CPM)$30 to $80Audience or offer is off
Link click rateabout 2%New ads, new hooks
Clicks that book a call3% to 5%Funnel or follow-up
Show rate60% or moreReminders, booking window
Close rateabout 25%Offer, price or call skill

A funnel with healthy ads, an 80% show rate and a 40% close rate can still pay about $1,000 per client, because only 10% of leads book.

CAC can also look high because of timing. On a new offer, more than $20,000 can go out before the first sale, with CAC settling near $3,000 over the next two and a half months. Judge a new campaign on a full month, not a week.

9How do you lower client acquisition cost?

Set each move to what you could really do in the next 30 days. Tick the ones to stack.

What drops your CAC the most
StackLever and howMove byNew CACChange
Raise booking rateText every lead within minutes, then call. Setters book most calls. pts--
Raise show rateCalendar confirm, reminders, calls booked a few days out at most. pts--
Raise close rateReview two recorded calls a week. Send proof before the call. pts--
Cut cost per leadNew ads every week. Same leads for less ad spend. %--
Raise priceCAC stays the same, but it becomes a smaller share of the price. %--
CAC now$2,500
Ticked levers stacked$1,319
Share of price33% to 18%
Stacking the ticked levers drops CAC by 47%, to $1,319 a client.

Pull first: raise show rate.

Booking, show and close move in points. Cost per lead and price move in percent.

The ranges behind each lever: text new leads within 2 to 3 minutes and call within 5 to 7, two or three separate confirmations get show rates near 80%, and raise price 10% to 15% at a time, judged over the next 30 calls.

$2,500 to $1,319 a client
Before$2,500 a client
  • 40 calls, 24 showed
  • 4.8 new clients on average
  • 33% of price
After$1,319 a client
  • 52 calls, 36 showed
  • 9.1 new clients on average
  • 18% of price

Made-up example. Same $12,000 and the same ads. Booking 10% to 13%, show 60% to 70%, close 20% to 25%.

10Does cold traffic always mean a high CAC?

No. What happens after the click usually sets the cost more than the ad bill. Real campaigns we ran. Not typical.

$66per booked call on a $15K B2B offer, before retargeting was on
$40,000collected on $710 of ads, a live webinar on cold traffic
36.96xreturn on ad spend from Brecken Troike's webinar ($326,552 on $8,836)

For the same view in return on ad spend, see what ROAS means and the ROAS calculator. What ads cost to start is on Meta ads cost.

Who owns your CAC matters too. CAC can climb to $6,000 when an outside agency answers every problem with more ad spend. If someone else runs your ads, hold them to CAC as well as leads. The trade-offs are on the agency vs done-for-you page.

CAC is the output of your whole client acquisition system: offer, traffic, funnel, follow-up, sales calls and tracking. That guide has a free audit that finds your weakest part. If you want the system built for you and owned by you, see if you qualify.

Know your CAC? We can help lower it.We find the step that leaks the most and show you what the whole system would look like in your business.Book your callNot ready? Find your bottleneck in 2 minutes

11What to do this week

About an hour in total.

  1. Pull one full month of costs. Ads, other marketing, team pay and commission, tools.
  2. Count the funnel for the same month. Leads, booked calls, calls that showed, new clients.
  3. Work out your real CAC. Use the CAC calculator and write it down as a share of your price.
  4. Run the lever tool with your month. Copy the fix plan and do the first lever this week.
  5. Hold ad spend flat until that fix is live. Then raise it in steps and check CAC every Monday.

Find the exact bottleneck in your business

Frequently asked questions

What is a good client acquisition cost for a high ticket coaching offer?

Judge it against your price. A CAC under 20% of the price is healthy, 20% to 35% works but is thin, and over 35% is too high. On a $10,000 program, under $2,000 is healthy. Expect about $2,000 per client on $10,000 to $15,000 offers.

How is CAC calculated?

Add up everything you spent to get clients in one period: ads, other marketing, setters and closers, and tools. Divide it by the new clients you won in that same period. $12,000 spent in a month that brought in 4.8 clients on average is a CAC of $2,500.

What is the CAC formula?

CAC = total acquisition cost ÷ new clients won. For coaches who sell on calls there is a second form that is useful for planning: CAC = cost per booked call ÷ (show rate × close rate). $300 per booked call at a 60% show rate and a 20% close rate is $300 ÷ 0.12 = $2,500.

What is the difference between CAC and CPA?

CPA is the ad cost of one action, such as a lead or a booked call, and comes from your ad platform. CAC is the full cost of one paying client, with team, tools and other marketing counted. CAC is always the bigger number.

What is the CPA formula?

CPA = ad spend ÷ number of actions. $2,000 of ads that books 10 calls is a $200 CPA per booked call. Pick one action and keep it the same each month so the number stays comparable.

What is a good CLV to CAC ratio?

The common rule of thumb is lifetime value of at least 3 times CAC. But 3 to 1 only holds when lead generation, sales and delivery are mostly automated. You need 6 to 1 or more when those stages depend on people.

What is fully loaded CAC?

Fully loaded CAC counts every cost of winning clients: ads, setters and closers, commission, tools and other marketing. Paid-only CAC counts ads alone. Priya's paid-only CAC is $1,667 and her fully loaded CAC is $2,500.

What is CAC in marketing?

In marketing, CAC stands for customer acquisition cost, or client acquisition cost in a service business. It is the average cost of winning one new paying customer, and it is the number that tells you whether you can afford to grow with paid traffic.

Anshjeet Singh holding the Skool Games trophy
About the authorAnshjeet Singh

$10M+ in client results. I run Cashflow Coaches, a done-for-you marketing, sales, operations and tracking agency. We handle everything from paid ads, funnels, webinars, VSLs and Skool communities to setters, closers, ops and tracking. Two-time Skool Games winner.

YouTubeInstagram

Bring your CAC to the call.

We look at your offer and your CAC, find the step that leaks the most, and map the whole system for your business. If you are not a fit, we tell you what to fix first.

Book your call

Keep reading: CAC calculatorLifetime value calculatorClient acquisition for coachesCase studiesSales funnel builders compared

Priya, Marco and Lena are made-up examples. Their numbers show how the maths works and are not a client result or a benchmark. The green, amber and red bands are our own lines, set against price. Benchmarks are ranges that operators running high ticket funnels commonly report, not promises. Every real result on this page is a past result from a specific client. None of them is typical or a promise of what you will make.

Know your CAC? Now lower it.Bring your numbers. We will find the leak.

Find my bottleneckBook your call