Cashflow CoachesCashflow CoachesFind my bottleneckBook your call
Home / CAC calculator

Customer Acquisition Cost Calculator

Customer acquisition cost (CAC), or client acquisition cost in a service business, is the total amount you spend to win one new paying client, counting ads, other marketing, your sales team and your tools. To work it out, add up all of those costs for one month and divide by the number of new clients you won that same month.

CAC=everything you spent to get clients÷new clients won

By Anshjeet Singh, founder of Cashflow Coaches. Updated 24 October 2026.

Quick CAC check
$
$
Your client acquisition cost$1,57126% of your price
Works, but thin

Example numbers for Maya, a made-up coach. Run the full breakdown to see which step costs you the most.

1What client acquisition cost measures

CAC is what it costs you to turn a stranger into a paying client. Cost per lead and cost per booked call are steps on the way there.

NumberWhat it tells youFormula
Cost per leadWhat one name and email costsTotal cost ÷ leads
Cost per booked callWhat one call on your calendar costsTotal cost ÷ booked calls
Cost per shown callWhat one real conversation costsTotal cost ÷ calls that showed
Client acquisition costWhat one paying client costsTotal cost ÷ new clients

Worked example: Maya's month

Maya is a made-up business coach. She sells a $6,000 program on sales calls. Last month she spent $6,000 on ads, $1,000 on other marketing, $3,500 on a setter and a closer, and $500 on tools. That is $11,000. She won 7 new clients.

  1. Add every cost: $6,000 + $1,000 + $3,500 + $500 = $11,000.
  2. Count new clients in the same month: 7.
  3. Divide: $11,000 ÷ 7 = $1,571 per client.
  4. Compare it to the price: $1,571 is 26% of $6,000.

If Maya only counted ads, she would say her CAC is $6,000 ÷ 7 = $857. She would be $714 a client too low.

2What to count as a cost

Count everything you would stop paying if you stopped getting new clients. Leave out what it costs to deliver to clients you already have.

CostCount it?MayaYours
Ad spendYes$6,000
Other marketing (content help, an agency, a video editor)Yes$1,000
Setters and closers (pay and commission)Yes$3,500
Tools (funnel pages, CRM, calendar, dialer)Yes$500
Your own hours on sales callsTrack it, see the channel tablenot counted
Coaching and delivery for clientsNo, that is delivery costnot counted
Total$11,000

Use one whole month. A single week jumps around too much, because one big close or one bad week of calls swings the number.

3The client acquisition cost calculator

Use one month of numbers. It starts with Maya's.

Your client acquisition costOne month, every cost counted.
What you spent this month
What it brought in
Total cost$11,000
New clients7
Cost per lead$27.50
Cost per booked call$220
Cost per shown call$314
Client acquisition cost$1,571
CAC as % of price26%
LTV:CACAdd LTV
It works, but it is thin. 26% of the price goes to getting the client. Find the leak in the step table below before you spend more on ads.

Clients = booked calls × show rate × close rate, so a month can show an average like 8.4 clients. Bands: green under 20% of price, amber 20% to 35%, red over 35%.

Want your numbers sent to you?

Leave your email and we will send you this breakdown, plus the one fix we would make first.

We only use this to send your numbers and to follow up about your client acquisition. If you add a mobile, we may call or text you about it.

4Read your verdict: CAC against your price

A $1,500 CAC is cheap on a $15,000 program and a disaster on a $1,500 one. Judge CAC as a share of your price.

CAC as % of priceVerdictWhat it means
Under 20%GreenHealthy. You can afford to spend more to grow.
20% to 35%AmberIt works, but there is not much left once delivery costs come out. Fix a step before you scale.
Over 35%RedYou are paying too much for each client. Do not add ad spend until a step is fixed.

If clients pay you again (a renewal, a second program, a monthly plan), put lifetime value in the calculator too. The customer lifetime value calculator works it out, plus the most you can pay per booked call. A common rule of thumb is lifetime value of at least 3 times CAC. Your margin decides the real line. Operators commonly judge cost per call against their own cash per sale, not someone else's benchmark. They also report that a $500 client worth $5,000 beats a $200 client worth $1,000, so chase the ratio, not the cheapest client.

LTV:CACWhat it means
3x or moreRoom to spend more per client
2x to 3xWorkable, watch it
Under 2xToo thin to scale with paid ads

5Where the money leaks: the cost at every step

Each step loses people, which makes the next step cost more per person. The table follows your numbers from the calculator.

StepPeopleKept from last stepCost each
Leads400 $27.50
Booked calls5012.5%$220
Calls that showed3570%$314
New clients720%$1,571
Cost each, step by stepYour numbers
Per lead$27.50
Per booked call$220
Per shown call$314
Per client$1,571

The biggest jump is almost always the last one: from a shown call to a client. That is why the close rate matters so much.

Show rate matters here too. One client booked 664 sales calls in three months, and 89% of them showed up. At a 70% show rate, those same 664 calls would have been about 465 conversations instead of 591: 126 fewer sales calls, paid for in full. Their result, not typical, and not a promise of yours. Source: Cashflow Coaches results, booking dashboard.

To see which step drops your CAC the most when you fix it, run the lever tool on the client acquisition cost guide with the same numbers.

6Compare your channels side by side

Referrals cost your hours, and you cannot buy more of them when you want to grow. The table puts a price on your time so channels compare fairly.

CAC by channelExample numbers for Maya, not benchmarks.
ChannelMoney a monthYour hoursClientsCACCan it grow?
Referrals$1,500Hard to grow on demand
Organic content$3,150Grows slowly
Cold webinar$1,633Grows with ad spend
VSL funnel$1,967Grows with ad spend
Skool community$2,500Grows with members

Cheapest per client: Referrals at $1,500. Cheapest one you can grow with money: Cold webinar at $1,633.

CAC here = (money + hours × your hourly value) ÷ clients. Team costs are left out so channels compare evenly.

The cheapest channel you can turn up is the one that grows the business. If you want 10 more clients next month, only the channels that grow with ad spend can be bought.

Fill this in every month and never judge CAC only as one total. A $1,500 total can hide a $900 channel that is getting better and a $3,000 channel that is getting worse. Move money toward the cheapest channel you can grow, in steps, and check it again the next month.

Know your CAC? Now let's lower it.We find the step that leaks the most.Book your callNot ready? Find your bottleneck in 2 minutes

7Payback: how fast a client pays back what they cost

CAC tells you what a client costs. Payback tells you how long you float that cost before it comes back. If a client pays you more than they cost on day one, you can grow as fast as you can find buyers. If not, your bank balance sets your speed.

Payback periodStarts from your CAC above. Example: Maya's payment plan.
Profit kept on day one$2,100
Months to pay backDay one
Profit per client, all payments$4,200
Left after CAC$2,629
Paid back on day one. Each new client funds the next one.

Profit kept = cash × (100% minus delivery cost).

Worked example: the same client, two payment plans

PlanDay one profitStill to earn backPayback
$3,000 down, then 3 × $1,000$3,000 × 70% = $2,100None, $2,100 is more than $1,571Day one
$1,000 down, then 5 × $1,000$1,000 × 70% = $700$1,571 − $700 = $8712 months ($700 a month)

Same price, same CAC. The first plan lets Maya buy her next client with this client's money. The second makes her wait two months for every client she adds.

New campaigns also pay back late at the start. Operators report spending over $20,000 before the first sale on a new $6,000 offer, with CAC settling near $3,000 over the next two and a half months. Plan the cash for that first stretch before you launch.

See If You Qualify

Bring your CAC from this page.

8Can cold traffic pay for itself?

These are real cold traffic campaigns we ran. They are not typical, and they are not a promise of yours.

$0 to $1,230,101a brand new offer, in 60 days, on cold traffic webinars
36.96xreturn on ad spend from one webinar
$326,552revenue on $8,836 of ads, same webinar

The new offer had no warm audience behind it. The webinar did the warming up and the calls did the selling. On the 36.96x webinar the ad bill was the small number. The money was made after the click, in the webinar, the booking step and the calls. Sources: Cashflow Coaches, the 60-day launch timeline and Cashflow Coaches results.

Run it on your numbers

Your return on ad spend, from the calculator above.

MeasureThe mathsYou
Revenue this monthnew clients × price$42,000
Return on ad spendrevenue ÷ ad spend7.0x
Return on all costsrevenue ÷ total cost3.8x
Break-even CACthe most one client can cost before you lose money on the first sale (price × your margin after delivery)$4,200

Break-even uses the delivery cost from the payback calculator.

9The 10 leaks that push CAC up

Each leak pushes up one number in the calculator. Find the number that looks worst in your month, then the leak behind it. If none of these fits, find the exact bottleneck in your business.

LeakNumber it pushes upFix this week
Only ads are countedHides real CACAdd team pay, tools and other marketing to the calculator.
New leads wait more than 5 minutesCost per booked callText within 2 to 3 minutes and call within 5 to 7.
No questions on the booking pageCost per shown callAbout three typed questions that sales and marketing both agree on.
Calls booked a week or more outShow rateOpen only the next 2 to 3 days.
No remindersShow rateText and email 24 hours and 1 hour before, plus a calendar invite.
No-shows left aloneCost per shown callSend the rebook text below within 24 hours.
Sales calls never reviewedCAC, through close rateReview two recorded calls a week.
No follow-up after "not yet"CAC, through close rateFollow up for at least 2 weeks.
No cost per booked call by adCost per leadTag every booking with the ad it came from.
Price too low for the ad costCAC as % of priceRaise the price or the cash up front until CAC is under 35% of it.

10Worked example: Maya, start to finish

Maya is made up. Example only, not a client result.

LineThe mathsResult
Total cost$6,000 + $1,000 + $3,500 + $500$11,000
Cost per lead$11,000 ÷ 400 leads$27.50
Cost per booked call$11,000 ÷ 50 calls$220
Calls that showed50 × 70%35
Cost per shown call$11,000 ÷ 35$314
New clients35 × 20%7
CAC$11,000 ÷ 7$1,571
CAC as % of price$1,571 ÷ $6,00026%, amber
LTV:CAC3 in 10 clients renew for $6,000, so LTV is $7,800. $7,800 ÷ $1,5715.0x

Then Maya fixes two steps. She adds reminder texts and a confirmation video, and her show rate goes from 70% to 80%. She starts reviewing two recorded calls a week, and her close rate goes from 20% to 25%. She doesn't touch her ads.

Maya, before and afterExample, not a client result
Before$1,571 a client
  • 50 calls, 35 showed
  • 7 new clients
  • 26% of price, amber
After two fixes$1,100 a client
  • 50 calls, 40 showed
  • 10 new clients
  • 18% of price, green

Same $11,000. Three more clients is $18,000 more revenue in the month, with no extra ad spend.

11Copy these: your weekly numbers message and a rebook text

Send this to your team every Monday, or to yourself if it's just you. It fills in with your numbers from the calculator. To have Claude read it and pick the fix, get the weekly KPI review skill.

Monday numbers message
Numbers for last month:
Spent: $6,000 ads + $1,000 marketing + $3,500 team + $500 tools = $11,000
Leads: 400   Cost per lead: $27.50
Booked calls: 50   Cost per booked call: $220
Showed: 35 of 50 (70%)
Closed: 7 of 35 (20%)
New clients: 7   CAC: $1,571   CAC as % of price: 26%
Biggest leak this week: [show rate / close rate / lead cost]
One fix we try this week: [write it here]
Who owns it: [name]

When someone misses a call, text them inside 24 hours. Keep it short and easy to answer.

No-show rebook text
Hey [first name], it's [your name]. Looks like we missed each other today, no stress. I've got [day] at [time] or [day] at [time]. Which one works better?
Reminder text, 1 hour before the call
Hey [first name], quick reminder: we're on at [time] today. Here's the link: [link]. Have your numbers handy and we'll make it worth your time.

12Do this tonight

One month of numbers, about 45 minutes.

  1. Open your bank and your ad account. Add up last month's ad spend, other marketing, team pay and tools. (15 minutes)
  2. Count leads, booked calls, calls that showed and new clients for the same month. (10 minutes)
  3. Put them in the calculator. Write down your CAC and its % of your price.
  4. Find the step that costs the most in the step table, then the leak behind it in the leak table.
  5. Fill in the channel table and the payback tool. Copy both.
  6. Copy the Monday numbers message and send it to your team, or save it for yourself.
  7. Bring your numbers to your call, and we'll go through them line by line. First, see if you qualify.

Find the exact bottleneck in your business

Frequently asked questions

What is client acquisition cost?

Client acquisition cost (CAC) is the total amount you spend to win one new paying client. It counts ads, other marketing, your sales team and your tools, not just the ad bill.

How do you calculate client acquisition cost?

Add up everything you spent to get clients in one period: ads, other marketing, setters and closers, and tools. Divide it by the number of new clients you won in that same period. For example, $11,000 spent in a month that brought in 7 new clients is a CAC of about $1,571.

What is a good client acquisition cost for a coach?

Compare CAC to your price, not to someone else's CAC. Under 20% of the price is healthy, 20% to 35% works but is thin, and over 35% means you are paying too much for each client. If clients pay you again later, aim for lifetime value of at least 3 times CAC.

What is a client acquisition system?

A client acquisition system is the full path a stranger takes to become a paying client: the ads or content that bring them in, the funnel page, the follow-up emails and texts, the booking step, and the sales calls. Each step has its own cost and its own drop-off, which is why CAC is shaped by every step, not just the ads.

What are the 5 stages of a sales funnel?

For a coach selling on calls, the five stages are: lead, booked call, shown call, closed client and paid client. This calculator gives you the cost at each stage, so you can see exactly where the money leaks.

Are webinars still effective in 2026?

Yes, when the numbers behind them are tracked. One brand new offer went from $0 to $1,230,101 in 60 days on cold traffic webinars, and one webinar returned 36.96x on ad spend ($326,552 in revenue on $8,836 of ads). These are real results, but they are not typical.

How much does a webinar funnel cost?

There are two costs: the build and the ad spend. A done-for-you build from Cashflow Coaches is a one-time five-figure install. Ad spend is separate and paid from your own ad account, from about $150 a day. The full breakdown is on the webinar funnel cost page.

Anshjeet Singh holding the Skool Games trophy
About the authorAnshjeet Singh

Founder of Cashflow Coaches and a two-time Skool Games winner. His team builds client acquisition systems for coaches and experts, and tracks the same numbers this calculator uses: ad spend, calls, show rate, close rate and cash. More about Anshjeet.

YouTubeInstagram

Bring your numbers to the call.

We look at your offer and your CAC and find the step that leaks the most. If you're not a fit, we tell you what to fix first.

Book your call

Keep reading: Client acquisition cost guideLifetime value calculatorROAS calculatorCase study: Karl YombomWhat is ROAS?Sales funnel builders compared

Maya is a made-up example. Her numbers show how the maths works and are not a client result or a benchmark. The green, amber and red bands are our own lines, set against price. Every real result on this page is a past result from a specific client. None of them is typical or a promise of what you will make. Your results depend on your offer, your price, your ad spend and your sales team.

Know your CAC? Now lower it.Bring your numbers. We'll find the leak.

Find my bottleneckBook your call